Harry S. Truman Presidential Library & Museum

ROSTER
OF THE
129TH FIELD ARTILLERY


Names indicated by an asterisk (*) are those of men whose connection with the regiment ended prior to its departure for France, by death, promotion, transfer, discharge or otherwise. A large portion of these saw foreign service in other organizations. The ranks here given are the highest rank held in this regiment only; except that in the case of enlised men of this regiment who received commissions, their first new rank is given in parenthesis, whether they were assigned to this regiment or elsewhere.

Lieutenants, except in the Sanitary Detachment, are not listed by separate organizations, as most of them served at times with different batteries. The words, "killed in action," etc., in italics in parenthesis, refer to the single individuals whose name they follow only.

FIELD AND STAFF

REGIMENTAL COMMANDERS
Klemm, Colonel Karl D.
*Danford, Lieut.-Col. Robert M.
  (Promoted to Brigadier General)
Smith, Colonel Emery T.

LIEUTENANT COLONELS
Elliott, Arthur J.
Gates, Marvin H.

ADJUTANTS
Carr, Capt. Fielding L. D.
Paterson, Capt. Newell T.
  (later Major 128th F.A.)
Sermon, Capt. Roger T.

PERSONNEL OFFICERS
Ducournau, 1st Lieut. John A. (acting)
Sermon, Capt. Roger T.
Lawson, Capt. William D., Jr.

REGIMENTAL CHAPLAIN
Tiernan, 1st Lieut. L. Curtis (Gassed)

SERGEANT MAJORS
*Poindexter, Francis (2nd Lt.)
Routh, Cedric E. (2nd Lt.)
Hardaway, Joseph B.
Farley, Neal H.

ATTACHED
Thiebault, M. Maurice (French Interpreter)
Padieu, Denis (2nd Lt. French Army)


1ST BATTALION
(A, B, and C Batteries)
2ND BATTALION
(D, E, and F Batteries)

COMMANDING
Miles, Major John L.

BATTALION ADJUTANTS
Thacher, Capt. John H. (later
  Major 128th F.A.)
Paterson, Capt. Newell T.
Bourke, 1st Lieut. Thomas C. (acting)

BATTALION SERGEANT MAJORS
Sapp, Kitt G. (Gassed)
*Hale, Arthur A. (2nd Lt.)
Burns, Ralph C.

COMMANDING
Gates, Major Marvin H.
   (Promoted Lieut. Colonel)

BATTALION ADJUTANTS
*Boyer, Capt. Harry M.
Sermon, Capt. Roger T.
*Butterfield, Capt. Chauncey G.
Paterson, Capt. Newell T.
Truman, Capt. Harry S.
Younger, 1st Lieut. Wm. H., Jr.
Dowell, 2nd Lieut. Jesse M. (acting)

BATTALION SERGEANT MAJORS
Davis, Condit H.
*Davidson, Carl E. (2nd Lt.)
Bohrer, Everett H. (Injured in action)
Downey, Leo C.
Moore, David H.


LINE OFFICERS

FIRST LIEUTENANTS

Arrowsmith, George M.
Baldwin, Lawrence J.
*Bennett, Horace C.
Betts, Herbert P.
Bourke, Thomas C.
*Brown, Henry M.
Bundschu, Charles C.
Christmann, Henry A.
Crenshaw, Ralph E.
Cunningham, Lorain H.
Ducournau, John A.
Dyer, Lowell W.
Eckberg, A. Ralph
Flynn, Michael J.
Fraser, Joseph B., Jr.
Grunewald, Frank J.
Hatfield, John A.
Hinde, Edgar G.
Householder, Victor H.
*Hubbard, William
Jones, Enoch P.
Jones, Winfield D.
Jordan, Gordon B.
Kennady, Homer F.
  (Gassed)
Kennedy, Edgar C.
Lang, CHester H.
Lee, Jay M.
*Liebst, Charles A.
Newton, Sterling M.
Page, Lyle J.
*Perry Dexter S.
*Pickrell, Charles U.
Rainey, Eugene T.
Scott, Gilbert W.
Slagle, Walter G.
Stumberg, Whitelaw R.
Teasley, Walter
Walthew, Francis G.
Warren, Henri L.
Wengert, Charles Stanley
Zemer, Leslie M.

SECOND LIEUTENANTS

Anderson, Josephus
Benoist, Theodore, Jr.
Biglow, William K.
*Breckenridge, Archie
Brown, Valentine J.
*Cash, Merrill A.
Cates, Charles W.
*Clark, Clyde C.
Crawford, Charles P.
   (Director of Band) Curtis, Edward T.
Dowell, Jesse M.
Eagleton, William L.
Fenner, Francis M.
*Forrest, Ralph L.
Fraser, Harry B.
*Hale, Herbert J.
*Hastings, Vernon
Hinman, Clark F.
Jewell, Howard W.
*Johnson, Arthur N.
Jones, Frank
*Kelly, Chas. Wallace
Kleeman, William
*Knauss, Fred
Lee, John B.
*McCarron, Wm. C.
McCoy, Percy B.
Milham, Russell F.
Miller, Wilkie M.
*Milligan, Warren E.
Mills, Archibald S.
*Mize, Charles Roderick
*Morg, Frederick A.
*Pendergast, James M.
*Phelps, Robert L.
Power, Edmond
Reed, Nelson
*Ricks, H. L.
Riley, Morris G.
Senecal, James E.
Smith, William I.
Snoble, Adolph J.
Stewart, Thomas J., Jr.
*Stubbs, Sherwood O.
Van Deventer, Philip
Wanzer, H. Stanley
Wilson, Andrew Douglas
Wilson, Arthur W.
*Yeates, William

HEADQUARTERS COMPANY

CAPTAINS

*Butterfield, Chauncey G.
Fouilhoux, J. Andre
Paterson, Newell T.

FIRST LIEUTENANT COMMANDING
Crenshaw, Ralph E.

FIRST SERGEANTS

Curtis, Edward T. (2nd Lt.)
Davis, Condit H.
McClune, Murven C.

SERGEANTS

Allbee, Ernest R.
Blood, Sidney H.
Boyington, Howard (Band Leader)
Burgess, Stanley W.
Cash, Allen J.
*Cone, Thomas N.
Cox, James T.
Crawford, Charles P. (2nd Lt.)
   (Band Leader)
Detling, Cleary M.
Dobel, Jerome P.
Evans, Ernest A.
*Florance, John D.
*Guthrie, William F., Jr. (2nd Lt.) *Guyot, Charles A.
Hert, Frederick H.
Hockensmith, Fred D.
*Howard, Frederick L.
Hurlburt, Frank A.
Jewell, Howard W. (2nd Lt.)
Johnson, Gordon L.
Kropp, Willie J.
Lay, Harry C. (Asst. Band Leader)
McManigal, Thomas J.
Meyer, Carl J.
Moore, John E. (2nd Lt.)
Mulvihill, Edward F.
Renard, Paul J.
Ridgell, Edwin C.
Riffle, Russell H.
Roseberry, Thomas C.
Siegfried, Charles H.
Skelley, Joseph A.
Slusser, Elwyn H.
Springer, John T.
*Tranel, Anthony H.
Wallace, W. Raymond
Ware, Herbert E. (2nd Lt.)
*White, Homer C.
Wilson, Frank
Woodruff, Doyle B.
Woods, Sylvester E.
Yeager, Francis D.

CORPORALS

Berryman, James C.
Booy, Karel W., Jr.
Broaddus, William E.
Brown, David R.
Browne, Edwin N.
Bryan, Jean Paul
Byars, Cooper F.
Craig, Paul H.
*Creasey, Albert R.
*Davis, Harold B.
Dickey, Clifford E.
Dietterich, Frank E.
Edwards, William E.
Entrekin, Lewis C.
Espy, Albert L.
Faulkner, Eugene
Fredericks, Charles L.
*Galloway, Alexander
*Geer, William A.
Gerholdt, Charles F.
Gregory, Roscoe D.
Hasenstab, John
Henry, Houston T.
Hill, Earl Ellsworth
*Hornaday, Jesse R.
Huff, Hugo F.
Hughes, M. Seibert
Jackson, Floyd W.
*Jones Burnam R. (2nd Lt.)
Kelly, Harry T.
*Kirk, Minor
Lancaster, Ray A.
Lane, Hobart F.
Lewis, Alan A.
Linton, Melville L.
MacDonald, Frank E.
McDermott, Francis C.
Maier, Lawrence A.
Mathews, John G.
Maxwell, Leslie E.
Mercer, George S.
Meredith, William B.
Moore, Paul
Mosby, Emerson A.
Peacock, Leslie
Satterfield, Lawrence
Saulisbury, William L.
Shannon, Harry C.
Silcott, Robert F.
Storms, Arthur P.
Stout, Duval D.
Taylor, Lewis E.
Way, Robert

PRIVATES

*Albano, Daniel T.
Allen, Leslie E.
Anderson, Arthur C.
Anselmo, John
Aurilli, Nicholas
Barnes, Silas Franklin
Beason, Allen W.
Bender, Bassel D.
   (Wounded in action)
Blackwell, Carroll C.
   (Gassed)
Bodny, Powell
Boner, Harry T.
Boswell, Alphonse W.
Boyd, Ernest
   (Died in France, L/D.)
Boyle, John E.
Brickley, John R.
   (Left in Brest hospital)
Brom, Edward A.
Brown, Carl J.
*Brown, Hayward
Bulis, Henry C.
Bunney, Harry K.
Burke, Thomas F.
Campbell, Neil A.
Carlisle, Charlie C.
Carpenter, Noble D.
Clark, George W.
Clinton, Elmer
Coleman, Leo A.
Collins, Hubert C.
Commo, Fred
   (Died in France, L/D.)
Cowan, William J., Jr.
Dack, Harry G.
*Davies, Elmer
Davis, George L.
Davis, Jake
Davis, Jesse G.
Delfino, Tony
Demers, Frederick
De Talent, Lye E.
   (Wounded in action)
*Dodson, Roy W.
*Dooley, Hugh E.
Dootson, Clarence W.
Dumont, William E.
*Duncan, Everett R.
Eichelberger, Louis E.
Fallstead, Coral C.
Feiner, George W.
Finley, Grover M.
Fisher, Frank B.
Ford, John R.
*Frederick, Herman J.
Fredericks, Aubrey L.
Gale, Robert
Galle, Fred
Gamache, Claud S.
Gee, Harry I.
Glaski, John
Gleason, William A.
Godley, Eugene
Greene, Robert A.
Grigory, Sylvester
*Hall, Eugene F.
Hardcastle, Jerome B.
Hawbecker, Alfred G.
Henman, Joseph
Heyle, James R.
Holderle, John H.
Holtan, Lewis
*Hood, Otto D.
Hope, Hugh B.
*Horine, Stanley M.
Hornaday, Ralph C.
Hunter, John Jones
Jackson Evert R.
Jacobs, Russell C.
*Jenkins, Spencer B.
Johnston, James E.
Jones, Owen D.
Jones, Wilbur M.
*Josse, Jasper P.
Konopka, Michael
Korman, Henry J.
Krahn, Abraham A.
Krehm, James M.
*Kretzer, John F.
Lahteinen, Askel
Laub, Harry
*LeBow, Max R.
*Leigh, Harry B.
Linsea, Fred
*Liston, William J.
Llafet, Jesse D.
*Love, James
*Lyon, Stuart D.
*McCarthy, Clinton C.
McClung, William T.
McConville, Tom
   (Gassed)
McGuire, Frank T.
*McKinley, John J.
McMillian, Clarence O.
Mahlum, Sanford M.
   (Wounded in action)
Mansell, Emmett L.
Martin, Lyle R.
Martin, Samuel A.
Mattock, James F.
*Mendel, Allie
Messmer, John C.
Moore, Charles F.
Moore, Newton O.
*Morris, Burl
Myers, Harry
Nathan, Frank E.
*Norman, Bond Hughes
*Olson, Paul A.
O'Sullivan, John A.
   (Wounded in action)
*O'Toole, Edwin V.
Pearl, Robert J.
Peden, Frank E.
*Pitts, Shirley
Potter, Guy
Pulse, Lewis E.
Redrick, Charles E.
Reeve, Roy A.
Rice, Earl S.
*Riley, Ace E.
Robinson, Earl R.
*Rogers, John Wesley
Rookstool, Charles E.
*Routt, Willard T.
Runner, Rolla W.
Sanders, Edgar J.
Sawdy, Lorenz A.
Schaeffer, Charles A.
Schmidt, Walter P.
*Schumacher, Lawrence J.
Seal, Clifford M.
Semler, William
Smith, Clarence B.
Smith, Mike
*Smock, Lee A.
*Speed, Lloyd J.
Stanley, James
Storms, Walter R.
Surface, Elmer R.
*Tamblyn, William L.
*Tillery, Forrest A.
   (Died at Camp Doniphan, L/D.))
Van Dyke, George W.
Van Tine, Elmer L.
*Vining, Louis
Wall, George C.
Weakley, Denver L.
Weaver, Elmer Ross
   (Wounded, Gassed)
*Weimer, Cleo F.
Whitesel, Otto S.
Wilson, Blake L.
Wilson, Walter T.

A BATTERY

CAPTAINS

*Olney, Roy T.
Sermon, Roger T.
Dancy, Keith W.

FIRST SERGEANTS

Robey, Rolla G.Hulen, Charles C.

SERGEANTS

Dyer, Chas. M.
Fling, Raymond J.
Haynes, Maurice E.
Holcroft, Harry S.
Lyon, Sam F.
*Major, Joseph P. (2nd Lt.)
Maxfield, Leslie R.
Montague, Ralph H.
Moore, Fulton (2nd Lt.)
*Oakley, Cyrus K.
    (Injured in Camp Doniphan, L/D.)
Odell, Jesse G.
Poe, William H.
Pollard, George H.
Reed, Harold
Searcy, Roy M.
Shelton, Charles J.
Sullivan, Michael
Weir, Floyd A.
Young, Andrew G.

CHIEF MECHANIC

Altman, Homer

CORPORALS

Allison, Harold
Baker, Fred
Batliner, Andrew R.
Becker, Howard R.
Beckett, Finis
Bender, Robert W.
Bishop, Arthur E.
Blackburn, Robert C.
Bloomer, Arthur
*Browning, Royce B.
Campbell, Harold C.
Carver, Lorenzo F.
Colby, Walter H.
*Cooper, John E.
*Coxhead, Clinton H.
Craig, John F.
Crowther, G. Newton
Dickhut, Lloyd F.
*Dobinson, Elza J.
Dougherty, Lynn
Dyer, Lowell W. (2nd Lt.)
Earnheart, Paul
Flora, Isaac
Fogel, Sidney M.
*Gamble, John
Huestis, Roy
Holland, Monta C.
Horn, Geo. A.
Link, Leo C.
Lyon, Otis R.
Menze, Milton E.
Moore, Frazier D.
Nies, Frank R.
O'Neill, Ray
Percell, Donald A.
Perry, Stewart
   (Wounded in Action)
Phillips, Harvey C.
Pratt, Clarence W.
Priest, Donald F.
Pugh, Benj. D.
Waller, Harry Hill

PRIVATES

Acker, Sidney H.
*Allen, Clyde S.
Babin, Clyde S.
Baker, Leroy
Barrington, Eugene
Barrington, Fred
Bartholomew, Herman O.
*Bernstein, Morris M.
Bean, Evert R.
   (Killed in Action)
Beaty, Clarence A.
   (Wounded in Action)
*Berry, Carroll W.
Berry, Louis J.
Bigus, Morris
Blunk, Floyd C.
Boblitt, Charles R.
   (Killed in Action)
Boland, Michael
Bosworth, Leslie B.
   (Wounded in Action)
*Boyd, James M.
Brazeal, Charles H.
*Brewster, Harry E.
Brice, George F.
Brodeur, Alber J.
Brunner, John
Cameron, James S.
Cardwell, Elmer F.
Caroll, Claude J.
*Cheulakes, James
*Chisham, Irving
Ciavara, Paul
Clem, Geroge W.
Clemence, Thomas
*Connors, Thomas
Cooley, Ralph E.
   (Wounded in Action)
Coplan, John L.
Corrigan, Thomas E., Jr.
Cover, Lincoln A.
   (Wounded in Action)
Cramer, Ward B.
Cummings, Robert T.
*Davis, Henry H.
*Davis, Hillard J. M.
Delaplaine, Richard
*Dennison, Ralph C.
Denton, Harry C.
   (Wounded in Action)
*Divelbiss, Lyman E.
Eddins, Bryan
Elliott, Ralph C.
   (Wounded in Action)
Evans, Charles B.
Ferguson, Eugene R.
Finn, Charles H.
Friedman, Sam C.
Funk, Jesse E.
   (Wounded in Action)
*Gartman, Louis
Goebel, Frederick B.
   (Wounded in Action)
Gosvenor, Richard F.
Granahan, Willian J.
*Grover, Benj. W.
Hall, Charles A.
*Hans, John H.
Harper, Roy
Haynes, Harvey M.
   (Wounded in Action)
Hendrix, Archie
Hendrix, John
Hill, John W.
Hitchcock, John
Hobbs, William L.
Holwick, Charley
Hoover, Carl
   (Wounded in Action)
Housman, Walter
*Howe, Neal A.
Jasionkowski, Frank J.
Johns, Warren
*Johnston, Thomas J.
Jones, Frank W.
   (Wounded in Action)
Jones, Jesse
Joyce, William P.
   (Wounded in Action)
Kelley, Geo O.
*Kelley, James
   (Accidentally killed at Camp Doniphan, L/D.)
*Kent, Walter J.
Kettman, Theodore
Kinkade, Roy H.
Krueger, Ralph O.
Lansing, John N.
Lapides, Clarence L.
Lee, Roy N.
*Long, John C.
*McBride, Oscar
*McComas, John A.
*McCubbin, Sandy
McDaniel, Frank
McDonald, Roy L.
McGrew, George W.
McNutt, Henry E.
*Maguire, Paul
Maienshein, Andrew
Mann, Carl
Martin, Houston
*Martin, John P.
Martin, Orvel R.
   (Wounded in Action)
Marvin, Dean E.
Mattingly, Harrison F.
   (Wounded in Action)
Mattingly, Houston
Mattingly, Robert
Mattingly, Sanford
Mercer, Earie M.
Miller, Arthur
Miller, Keith
Minter, Herman E.
Mooney, Robert L.
Moore, James F.
Morgan, Kirby L.
Murphy, Alfred W.
Musselman, James C.
Nall, Henry M.
   (Wounded in Action)
Newkirk, Evertt F.
*Newman, George W.
Nies, Frederick J.
   (Died of Wounds in Action)
*North, Emil A.
Olney, David H.
   (Wounded in Action)
Opitz, George William
Pawling, Wm. H.
*Pearson, Lawrence
Pfunder, George W.
Pollock, Joseph H.
Pounds, Joel L.
Priester, Geroge
   (Injured in Action L/D)
Pugh, Edward E., Jr.
Rauhoff, Harry G.
Reagan, Vance W.
*Richmond, Milford I.
*Rigg, Charles H.
Riley, James M.
Rinard, Bernard I.
Robertson, Jerome Benj.
Roberson, Robert Harris
Rodgers, Glenn H.
*Rolls, Raymond J.
   (Died in Camp Doniphan from Accident, L/D)
Rose, Wm. S.
Rowland, James L.
Russell, Thomas H.
Schwarzel, William
Shaw, Ralph E.
   (Wounded in Action)
Shay, Wm. M.
Shepherd, Clarence H.
Sheridan, John F.
Sigler, William W.
Simmons, Jesse A.
Sims, Loral
Sjoberg, Swen A.
Smith, Dave
Smith, Edward R.
Smith, John M.
*Stanford, Richard L.
*Stauver, Frank R.
Stewart, Clarence G.
*Stimmel, Bruno R.
Stoenner, Edwin D.
Stone, Adolph E.
Storey, George E.
   (Wounded in Action)
Stringer, James D.
Stroud, George B.
Stubblefield, Pearl
Stump, David O.
Sutton, Charles V.
*Sydenstricker, Cecil
Thomas, Sullivan
*Tillman, Edgar Milton
   (Died in Camp Doniphan, L/D)
Tiller, John E.
Tollett, Will P.
*Tozzi, Joseph
Ulrich, Elmer L.
*Unland, Edwin L. (2nd Lt.)
Vecera, Klement
*Vetter, John E. Waechter, Edward H.
Walker, Robert James
*Waller, Harold D.
Ward, Walter E.
Ware, Wilber M.
Waters, Luther E.
Waugh, George
Weaver, Raim Esco
   (Wounded in Action)
Webb, Victor O.
West, Carl
Wilborn, Menefee
*Williams, Horace C.
Wilmoth, Wlater F.
Young, Joseph J.

B BATTERY

CAPTAIN
McGee, Thomas S. (Promoted to Major)

FIRST SERGEANTS

Page, Charles G.
Rule, Curtis T.
*Seligman, Frederick H. (2nd Lt.)

SERGEANTS

*Boltman, Harold L.
Brown, Clarence O.
Chesterfield, George M.
Devin, Harry E.
Dozier, Homer C.
Feiner, George W.
Ferguson, Robert H.
   (Gassed)
Fisher, Frank
Hare, Harvey E.
Hibbs, Howard L.
Meador, Robert F.
Myers, James L.
Richards, Robert Lloyd
Ruttinger, Frank B.
Shreck, Boyd R.
Uhlenhop, Ludolph H.
Weeks, Mark L.

CHIEF MECHANICS

Becker, Lawrence F.
*Branch, Montie B.
*Frothingham, Alfred M.
Vickery, Frank

CORPORALS

Allen, Marvin E.
   (Left sick in Brest)
*Banholzer, Clarence C. (2nd Lt.)
*Barwick, Walter W.
Beckett, William G.
Chilson, Clyde C.
   (Gassed. Died in hospital)
Clark, Floyd H.
   (Gassed)
Davis, Hobart H.
Dietrick, Harold C.
English, Frank
*Fosdick, Beauford Y.
Frazier, Walter S.
Freitag, Walter R.
Gile, Clifford
Hanna, Raymond J.
Hartner, Wm. D.
Howard, Jack
Hyatt, Joseph R.
Jennings, John H.
Key, Glenn J.
Ledgerwood, John
Linman, Oscar
Love, James O.
   (Gassed. Died in hospital)
Lucas, James O.
MacDonald, Donald E.
*McDonald, Harry W.
Miller, Jacob A.
Nelson, Joe
O'Dell, George W.
Payne, Melchoir B.
Pillow, James H.
   (Wounded in action)
*Ranson, John W.
Riley, Augustus M.
Roesler, Ray G.
Sanstra, Edward L.
Sanstra, Jesse F.
Sawtell, Hobart C.
Scott, Fred A.
Sudberry, Bonner H.
Troutman, Harry
Wooldridge, Glen F.
Worster, Joseph R.
*Young, Cogshall C.

PRIVATES

Ahearn, Edward F.
*Akers, Charles A.
Allmond, Sidney A.
Anderson, Fred C.
Armbruster, Harry J.
   (Gassed)
Askins, Claude
*Axtell, Hall
Balz, Alfred
   (Wounded in action)
Banks, William J.
   (Died in France, L/D)
*Bannister, William H.
Barber, Walter N.
Barnes, Harold L.
Beckett, Clinton E.
Bellman, George
*Beltman, Harold L.
Bennett, Earl S.
Blackburn, Albert R.
Blewett, Ralph A.
Boggs, Thomas A.
   (Wounded in action)
Bohlken, Ed. M.
Bowden, Howard T.
Bowman, Wayne D.
   (Gassed)
Bradley, Delbert H.
Brown, Kibble J.
Brown, Patrick
Brown, William N.
   (Gassed)
*Bucklew, Charles E.
*Bucklew, Lewis S.
Burnley, Boniface J.
Burns, John C.
Butler, John V.
Campbell, Alvin R.
*Canine, George M.
Caron, Walter E.
Carrier, Harvey O.
Chichirillo, Sam
   (Died in France, Angers. L/D)
Chipman, Jack H.
   (Gassed)
Clark, Van G.
   (Gassed. Died in Hospital)
Coffey, James F.
Cohen, William H.
Coldsmith, Floyd F.
Cole, Morris R.
Cook, Alvin
*Craggs, David W.
Curtin, John J.
Daley, Dennis T.
Daly, edward J.
Darling, James W.
   (Gassed)
Davis, Lawrence E.
Deguire, William J.
Delaney, Harry A.
Devaney, John
Dillard, John W.
*Donnelly, Edward
Dorsch, John G.
Doyle, Herndon C.
Drake, Carl A.
   (Wounded in action)
Dunderdale, William H.
*Ellison, August B.
Emery, Herbert T.
   (Gassed)
Emory, Orville R.
Engel, Albert D.
*Erib, Kennett D.
Erickson, Alfred J.
   (Gassed)
Fisher, Floyd E.
*Flemming, Lawrence F.
Flexer, Earl J.
Flynn, Bernard J.
Foster, James A.
*Fourmy, Albert Lacey
Fowler, Jesse W.
   (Died in France, L/D)
Fuller, Edwin J.
Fuller, George M.
Gagne, Ledore G.
Ganum, Paul V.
Garbish, Joseph
Gaudet, Timothy F.
Gauldin, Alvah C.
   (Gassed)
*Gautier, Pierre J.
*Goldberg, Harry
Golino, Joseph
Goodman, William M.
   (Gassed)
Grass, Lawrence L.
Gray, Richard L.
Green, Edward L
*Greenstone, Norman
Gregory, John J.
Griggs, James Harvey
Griggs, John S.
   (Gassed)
Hagerty, William J.
Haguewood, Spurgeon
Harmon, Phillip
*Harris, George G.
*Hart, Charles D.
Haupt, Robert F.
*Heimburger, George
Heller, Henry J.
*Hereford, Francis W.
Herman, Raleigh A.
Hickman, Fred H.
   (Killed in action)
Hildebrand, Lawrence J.
Hilgardner, Fred C.
   (Wounded in action)
*Hill, Ernest
*Hinchman, Edwin L.
Hinckley, Harold C.
*Hirsch, Eugene
*Hughes, David
Hutsell, Luther D.
   (Wounded in action)
Ingola, Sam
*Irwin, Henry P.
Jones, William
   (Gassed)
Keil, William F.
Kendall, Harry
   (Killed in action)
Kircher, Joseph
   (Gassed)
Kirehoff, Arthur L.
Kretzer, Elmer E.
Lang, Ray J.
Lee, Walter
*Leitner, Frank
Lutz, William O.
*McCauley, Lonnie W.
*McGrath, Allman

McMonigle, Milton B.
   (Gassed. Died in France)
Martin, Issac N.
*Martin, James E. (2nd Lt.)
Mathis, Thomas N.
   (Gassed)
Maxwell, Joseph F.
Meldrum, Henry
   (Died in France--Accident. L/D)
Merriman, William R.
   (Gassed)
Milam, Earl C.
   (Gassed)
Milam, Fred C.
   (Gassed)
Missey, Joseph J.
   (Gassed)
Mitchell, Harry M.
   (Gassed)
Montise, Frank
   (Gassed)
*Moody, Burley
*Moore, Joseph E.
Moore, Silas S.
Moriarity, Leo M.
Morrison, Earl W.
   (Wounded in action)
Morrison, Robert V.
Munday, Corda A.
   (Killed in action)
Munday, Ramon L.
   (Wounded in action)
*Munday, Charles W.
*Myers, Harry S.
Nichols, John E.
   (Gassed. Died in France)
Noggle, Lawrence C.
Norris, Fred
North, Robert J.
*Norton, Frank J.
*Norton, Thomas R.
*Null, Dennis M.
*Oberkramer, Edw.
*Olsen, Julius B.
Olson, Oxel Pete
Ostman, John F.
Parker, Milford F.
*Parker, Thomas
Petrillo, Giovanni
   (Wounded in action)
Pierce, Thomas J.
*Plumb, Edward W.
Pottkamp, Rudolph
Power, Edmond
*Proyea, George
*Provencher, William A.
Rankin, Arthur B.
*Reeves, Cutis O.
*Rhea, Charles D.
*Ridge, Joseph A.
*Roberts, Charles C.
Roberston, Harry
   (Gassed)
*Rodgers, Atwell
*Rose, Ben F.
*Rotermund, Frank
Ruger, Fred J.
   (Wounded in action)
Sands, John V.
Scott, Vol
*Schrivner, Errett P.
*Sechrist, Floyd H.
*Selkirk, Benjamin J.
Shairrick, Joseph S.
   (Gassed)
Shanklin, William N.
Sherman, Benjamin E.
Shipley, Brud
Short, Marvin Sifford, Thomas A.
Singer, Walter R.
Smith, Francis C.
Smith, Frank T.
   (Gassed)
*Smith Ralph J.
Smith Sam W.
   (Gassed)
*Sparks, Louis J.
*Sparks, Paul H.
Sprinkle, Mack C.
Stacks, Louis Edward
Stafford, Logan
Stevens, Locksley R.
Stewart, Eliza L
*Stone, Boyd
*Stout, Jasper E.
*Stroud, Von D.
Stuart, Will H.
Sullivan, John F.
*Sutton, Etsel C.
Swearingen, Harley E.
Swiggett, William H.
Talley, Roy B.
   (Gassed)
Tarbutton, John W.
Tate, Earl
*Taylor, Joy O.
Taylor, Leo
Taylor, William W.
   (Gassed)
Terry, Henry M.
Tilly, Lawrence C.
   (Gassed)
Timmons, Alfred E.
Thompson, John D.
Tomlinson, Thomas V.
Truehitt, William E.
Tuck, Clyde E.
   (Gassed)
Tucker, Horace
   (Gassed and wounded. Died in U.S., Dec., 1919)
Turner, Robert Henry
   (Killed in action)
Tutcher, Emmett
   (Gassed)
Van Zandt, Pierce W.
   (Wounded in action)
Vinson, Lottie
*Ward, William R. (2nd Lt.)
*Warford, Charles P.
Watson, Melvin G.
*Watters, Eugene
Welsh, Leo
Wildt, Nickedemus
   (Gassed)
Wilkinson, Archie C.
*Wilson, James A.
Wilson, William A.
*Wolff, Charles H.
*Wood, Jerome K.
*Worden, John J.
Wyrick, William A.
Yancey, Paul W.
York, Allen A.
Zavlanes, Tony Z.
   (Gassed)
Zetzman, John M.

C BATTERY

CAPTAINS

Sermon, Roger T.
*Boyer, Harry M.
Marks, Theodore

FIRST SERGEANTS

Aspinwall, Vernie L. Searcy, Roy M.

SERGEANTS

Anderson, Otto F.
Bell, Warren H.
Brown, Ira L.
Carter, Robert C.
Chambliss, William J.
   (Gassed)
*Coady, Michael
Crocker, Carl
Cushwa, Clay
Ford, Tiery J.
   (Killed in action)
Gilmore, Lloyd
Hall, Edward
Jackson, Joseph O.
Jones, Roy W.
*Knight, Arthur
Lippman, Morris M.
McDonald, Webster C.
*Martin, Asa
O'Neill, Harry C.
*Pearson, Jack
Rice, Guy N.
Robey, Rolla G.
Ross, Edward B.
*Rudd, Francis V. (2nd Lt.)
Sands, Irving H.
*Tindall, Frank E.
Williams, Victor E.
Yankee, Compton

CHIEF MECHANICS

Bellew, ThomasFarrow, George R.

CORPORALS

Agee, Jesse H.
Alderman, William A.
Bell, Arthur H.
   (Wounded in action)
Burnham, Edward A.
Byars, James T.
Cook, Earl H.
*Courtland, Mack C.
Crayton, Earl C.
Delafield, Floyd D.
Duff, Arnold J.
Farrington, Buford E.
Funke, August F.
*Hamilton, Ernest L.
Hedges, William D.
Huck, Louis A.
Johnson, William R.
Judkins, James R.
Kyle, Ralph B.
   (Killed in action)
Lanham, Raymond F.
Linnenbringer, Oliver
McFarland, Gilbert F.
McGinnis, Owen
Martin, Emile L.
Moore, John E. L.
Niemann, William H.
Penland, James N.
Peoppelmeyer, Ernest A.
Pfefferkorn, Leo J.
Roberts, Ernest W.
Sams, D. Milford
Sanders, Otis R.
Sands, Maynard M.
Shepperd, Oscar
*Shook, Robert E. (2nd Lt.)
Shrock, Keith P.
Sibole, William L.
Slusher, Arnold F.
Smith, George A.
Street, Arthur R.
Truesdale, Hugh A.
   (Wounded in action)
Walters, William C.
Wilkes, Robert L.
Winton, James F.

PRIVATES

Alley, Perry O.
*Augustin, Ferdinand
*Azar, Richard
*Bach, Henry
Bailey, Orbie L.
*Bacon, George H.
Banman, Alvin K.
Bazzill, Harry C.
Beavers, Lester F.
Bell, John H., Jr.
Bergner, Tony A.
Bittle, Fred W.
   (Gassed)
Boyd, Thomas W.
Brady, Otis R.
Brasher, Jesse O.
Brown, Charles E.
   (Wounded in action)
*Carmichael, Edgar M.
Cleveland, Willard
*Collins, James R.
Cook, Ralph H.
Davenport, Charles B.
Dehoney, Clarence D.
Doherty, Earl
*Doty, Roy
Duncan, Frank
*Durrett, Pearl Bernard
Dwyer, James
*Edmondson, Leonard K.
Ellis, Gilbert
Everett, Newell
Farrow, Harry
Farrow, Jesse H.
Ferrill, Lloyd
Fisher, Martin L.
Ford, Dorrell L.
Fraas, Frank X.
   (Died from wounds in action)
Fulton, Selmo (D. S. C.)
   (Wounded in action)
Garrett, Fred
Gault, Edom A.
Gersic, John A.
   (Killed in action)
*Gibson, John W., Jr.
Gorsuch, Leon M.
Hamrick, Dennis R.
Harrington, Edd.
Harrison, Ellsworth L.
*Hauska, Frank
Haven, Henry H.
Haycraft, Emmett S.
Heard, Edward C.
*Hempen, Clarence H.
*Hostuttler, Jno. E.
Huckshold, Wm. F.
Huddleston, Joseph
Hughes, Alfred W.
*Humphreys, Bert C.
Hurst, John Henry
Hurst, Willie
Isaac, Allen
Isom, James N.
James, Lebert
Jansa, Lewis
Jarrel, Goldie H.
Jarvis, Robert L.
Johnson, Edd L.
Johnson, Preston
Johnson, Sam
Jones, Jesse Everett
*Jupp, Charles C.
Kadera, Frank
*Kasal, Victor
Kennedy, Thomas F.
Ketchum, Calvin W.
Kiefer, Adam H.
Kilkenny, John J.
Kincaid, Albert C.
King, Walter B.
*Kittle, Edgar
Kluge, Loomis L.
Kraft, Howard R.
*Lamberton, James F.
Lane, Lester A.
   (Gassed)
Lattray, Louis A.
Lawhon, William Dave
*Lee, Elmore S.
Lester, Joseph O.
Linck, Edwin F.
*Loback, Chester B.
Loper, Kebby C.
Love, Terrence N.
*Lowe, Floyd R.
Loyd, Robert S.
Lucas, Philip G.
Luckett, James E.
Lynn, Harley E.
*McInturff, Eugene
Macon, John H.
Malbaff, Joseph
Marlow, Joshua D.
Martin, Charles E.
Martin, Paul H.
Massie, Claude H.
*Matthews, Roy Y.
Maurer, Thomas R.
Mayfield, Robert K.
   (Killed in action)
Melton, Leroy
Mengwasser, Herman U.
Michlovitz, Simon
Mills, Harry H.
Moberly, Stanley F.
Molz, Wm. J.
   (Wounded in action)
Moore, Abner
Moore, Clarence H.
*Morrison, Raymond
Moxon, Oscar O.
   (Gassed)
*Murphy, Melvin J.
Nave, Thad
Newton, George H.
   (Wounded in action)
Owings, Ernest D.
Owings, Walter H.
Parker, Alma L.
Pearce, James T.
Penning, Carl A.
Phelps, Edward F.
   (Died in France, L/D.)
Porter, Ermon A.
Potillo, Sam
Powers, John H.
Potts, Clement J.
*Prendergast, George E.
*Prendergast, Jeff
*Pruitt, Ernest W.
Ralls, James E.
*Ramm, Ferdinand
Rapp, Arthur G.
Rauch, Geo. L.
Reddick, Asa
   (Wounded in action)
Reheisse, Frank J.
Rice, Chester A.
Rice, Martin D.
   (Gassed)
Robey, Wm. M.
   (Gassed)
Rose, Edward W.
Rummell, Herbert F.
Ryan, Richard R.
St. Clair, Joseph H.
Sappenfield, Felix G.
*Shultz, Ferdinand F.
Sheets, Earl A.
Siebert, Louis
Smith, Jesse R.
Smith, Roy A.
Smitson, David H.
Solonowsky, Sam
*Spradley, Chas. A.
Stamback, Lon F.
*Steel, Lawrence R.
*Sterritt, Anthony B.
Stewart, John
Sullivan, McKinley
Sumpter, Clarence
Sweet, Wm. H.
*Temple, Orta
Throtyear, L. Dee
   (Gassed. Died in U. S. from effects)
*Tousley, Melvin L.
Vaughn, Hugh W.
Walker, George B.
*Weare, Wm. W.
*Webb, Wm. G.
Wehner, Arthur J.
Welch, Harold W.
Westwood, David H.
White, Lafayette D.
Wilguess, Louis M.
*Winton, George M.
*Winton, Wm. C.
Wood, Herman
Wood, James L.
Wood, Ralph
Wyatt, Hershel

D BATTERY

CAPTAINS

*Allen, Charles B.
*Ritter, Rollin
Thacher, John H.
Truman, Harry S.

FIRST SERGEANTS

Bowman, Frederick
Chaney, Verne E.
Eggleston, Giles L.
Wooldridge, Glen F.
Sieben, Paul T.

SERGEANTS

Bell, Arthur H.
*Bowman, Harold J.
Brice, George F.
Carnie, John M.
Doherty, James J.
Hamma, Carl A.
*Downey, Godfrey C. (2nd Lt.)
Heillman, Leo P.
Keenan, Leo P.
   (Died in France, L/D.)
Kelley, Harry M.
*Junior, Fred E.
Logan, James P.
McKim, Edward D.
Meisburger, Edward P.
Menefee, Walter B.
Murphy, Thos. E.
Sandifer, Edward L.
Schmidt, Fred J.
Thacker, Ralph
*Taylor, Thomas L.
Tierney, Wm. F.
Werner, Carl
Wickline, Elmer E.
   (Died in France, L/D.)
Wimmers, Joseph A.
Young, Ernest B.

CHIEF MECHANICS

Wooden, McKinleyBecker, Lawrence F.

CORPORALS

Brown, John W.
Chamblee, Cleo
Coyle, Joseph F.
   (Wounded in action)
Cunningham, Fred C.
Donnelly, Eugene P.
Gadwood, James W.
Gordon, John L.
*Groff, Harry G.
Hardy, George A.
*Hart, Dennis C. M.
Hoffman, Frank G.
Jeserich, Emil
Joyce, Robert E.
King, Ray
Lavery, Joseph L.
Leming, Daniel B.
McCarty, Harry A.
McGowan, Francis G.
McNamara, James T.
McRae, Marion S.
Milton, Donald L.
Murphy, Harry E.
O'Hare, Wm. A.
Reilly, Carl J.
Robinson, Wallace A.
*Rodgers, John G.
Sampson, Clifton J.
Schmidt, Ernest L.
Schmitt, Edward H.
Smith, Curtis C.
*Stanley, Frank (2nd Lt.)
Stewart, Walter K.
Stuart, Edw. V.
*Weidenmann, Fred J.
Wilkinson, Wm. J.
Woods, Glenn B.

PRIVATES

Allcock, Omer L.
Allen, James Robert
Anderson, Adolph F.
   (Wounded in action)
Anderson, James M.
Andrews, James W.
*Argenbright, Jesse B.
Baker, Harold A.
Baker, Roy W.
Banning, Roland R.
*Bates, Frank
Baum, George R.
Bebee, Joseph A.
Beene, Alfred L.
*Begley, Edward
Bergman, John A.
*Berry, Harold
Bingham, Stetson T.
Blankemeier, Chas. F.
Blout, Charles R.
Boggs, Grover C.
*Bolin, Frank J.
*Bonner, Patrick L.
Booth, Joseph L.
Borrer, James L.
Boyle, Charles M.
Braddy, Elias L.
Bradshaw, Erwin J.
Brannon, Francis A.
*Bray, Lauren E.
Breen, William H.
Bridges, David A.
Brooks, Gentry W.
*Bryan, Joseph
*Bryant, Mitchel
Bullington, Frank L.
Burdge, Charles L.
Burgin, Fritz E.
Campbell, William B.
Carlson, Hilding H.
Carver, Oad D.
Casey, James E.
*Casey, Patrick E.
Christensen, Christen S.
Conboy, Francis L.
   (Died in France, L/D)
Condon, Edward V.
Conway, James B.
Curto, John P.
Dabner, Harry J.
   (Died in France, L/D)
Dailey, Keenan J. B.
Dantzig, Samuel
*Dobel, Riley E.
*Dobson, Horace R.
Duren, Robert L.
Edelman, Lawrence H.
Edwards, Thomas C.
Evans, Milton R.
Farrow, Earl W.
Febro, Joe
Flaherty, Daniel L.
*Flannigan, Joseph D.
Flint, Ray
*Fort, Wm. H.
Fowler, Alonzo F.
*French, Schuyler
Gadbury, Charles
Gaines, Henry F.
Garrett, John W.
Gent, Leo J.
Gibbs, Chester E.
*Gladstone, Abraham M.
Goosey, Orrie B.
Grady, John J.
Hall, John B.
*Hampton, Woodie L.
Hedrick, Julian B.
Higinbotham, John J.
*Holmes, Mosie M.
*Howard, Thomas M.
Hughes, Robert E.
Hutchins, Glynn H.
*Jackson, Everest E.
James, Charles R.
*Jameson, Frank H.
Janda, John N.
*Jann, Victor
Jarrell, James Milton
Jeffers, Jack A.
Kelly, Genaro
*Knight, Winfred E.
Kramer, Stephen G.
*Kuhlmann, Wm. H.
Kunz, Frank J.
*Kwast, Herman J.
LaMaster, Emmet D.
Leeman, Earl
Leigh, Vere C.
Leiss, Daniel R.
Liebnitz, Paul W.
Lucas, Lucien L.
McCarty, William H.
McClung, William W.
McConnell, Harry T.
McDonald, Fred H.
McDonald, Thomas F.
McKay, Chester
Malmfeldt, Theo. J.
*Maloney, Timothy V.
Maret, Charles B.
Maxey, Barney
*Maynard, Jack W.
Maynard, Russell B.
Messmer, James
Meyers, Morris
Montague, Elmer C.
Moore, Ralph W.
Moore, Wm. A.
Mutschler, Robert L.
Naulty, John T.
Nease, Hilbert H.
Nielson, Lars M.
*Nix, Edwin T.
*Nuckles, Kent B.
*Oberndorff, August
O'Hare, Thos. F.
*Page, Clarence L.
Parent, Ovila
Parkins, Ralph J.
*Pauly, Frank B.
Pendy, John W.
Percintia, Roy
Peschen, Harold F.
Phillips, Lonnie L.
Pierce, Lenord
*Poole, Eugene H.
Pratt, Harry G.
*Reule, John E.
Ricketts, Floyd T.
Ridge, Albert A.
Riley, John H.
Rogers, Leroy T.
Rogerson, Wm. J.
   (Hosp. in France, L/D. Died on ship, Feb. 11, 1919)
*Roller, Guy Ira
Ross, Albert D.
Ruple, Andrew P.
Sain, Frank J.
Sargert, Frank
Schoellkopf, Louis C.
Schrader, Harry J.
Schweering, Ernest H.
*Schweizer, Wm. W.
Seaman, Richard W. Jr.
Shaffer, Daniel L.
Shea, Mike
*Sherlock, Jos. W.
Sherman, Leon H.
Shine, Patrick
Smith, Chester E.
Smith, Raymond J.
*South, Reed
Spencer, Charles L.
*Spencer, John R.
Spina, Frank E.
Stackley, Geo. W.
*Stanley, Albert D.
Statzel, Daniel S.
Stephenson, Adelbert
Stewart, Robert R.
*Stricker, John
Taylor, Ralph W.
Thacker, Daniel R.
Thornhill, Byron E.
Toy, William G.
Trotter, Oliver L.
*Uehile, Walter B.
Uncles, John J.
   (Sent to West Point)
VanBuskirk, Earl A.
VanHaverbeke, Alfons L.
Vaught, Louis C.
Wallegham, Joseph R.
Walthall, Elmer
Walton, James T.
West, Harold A.
Whited, Paul T.
Whitney, Harry E.
*Williams, Dwight L.
Wise, Leo O.
Woods, Geo. P.
Woods, Sylvester E.
Yeager, Francis D.
Younker, Frederick L.

E BATTERY

CAPTAINS

Salisbury, SpencerBostian, Kenneth V.
   (1st Lt. Com'd'g.)

FIRST SERGEANTS

Cameron, Wallace*Lynch, Joseph J.

SERGEANTS

Bowles, Vincent M.
   (Killed in action)
Carroll, Edwin S.
Cleveland, William J.
Cook, Robert P.
Dunn, Wm. C., Jr.
Guard, Frank K.
Jeffress, Joseph L.
Johnson, Rolly
Kaplan, Max
Lubert, Wm. H.
McClure, Herbert C. (D. S. C.)
   (Wounded in action)
*McCormick, William F.
Morgan, Roy C.
Prussing, Max M.
*Schenk, George H.
Soapes, Fred L.
Sollars, Eugene K.
Sturges, Harry A.
Thomas, Charles
Van Smith, Herbert C.
Young, William C.

CHIEF MECHANICS

Martinek, Harley L.
Mack Karr, Jack
Schlie, Arnold F.

CORPORALS

Barrett, John W.
Bowen, Ralph E.
Cantoni, Edward J.
   (Killed in action)
Coughlin, John L.
*Davis, Thomas
Deibel, Charles
Ellman, Harold J.
Enger, Edwin A.
Glynn, Charles W.
Hardin, Elmer R.
Henson, Frenche
Hokanson, Harold B.
Humphrey, Lee M.
Hymes, James E.
Ivy, Charles N.
Johnson, Ward C.
*Knight, Rufus W.
Jones, Roy H.
*Lewright, Harold L.
Liebi, Christian
Louderback, Frank D.
Maret, Carl G.
*Miles, Arthur R.
Moyer, Lester W.
Nimmo, William S.
Radmal, Marlan G.
Ragan, William E.
   (Wounded in action)
Raymond, Harry
Raymond, Homer N.
Sommers, George C.
Stewart, Byron E.
   (Wounded in action)
Stoneking, Clark L.
Strickler, Harry G.
Wallace, Jefferson D.
Wilhelm, Leslie D.
Workman, John L.
Wrzeciona, August A.
Young, Joseph A.

PRIVATES

Adams, Walter
Alliett, Charles
Andre, George W.
*Armstrong, William J.
*Arnold, Benjamin F.
*Balin, Chas. J.
Basham, Earnest L.
*Beck, Lee
Bedford, Charles E.
*Bell, Albert
Bloom, John
*Boner, Elliott H.
Brenner, Louis M.
*Brizendine, Lanie
Brown, Nubern S.
*Bryant, George E.
Bullinger, Otto
*Burch, Ernest L.
Burdick, Benjamin E.
Burkhardt, James A.
*Bush, Jess J.
Campbell, Thomas A.
*Ceranich, Bosko
*Chastine, George A.
Clasby, George
Cochran, Thomas C.
*Connolly, Charles C.
*Cooley, Charles F., Jr.
Conway, Orville
*Couch, Elmer A.
Cox, Herbert E.
Crawford, Melvin
Crump, Howard M.
Curtis, Will O.
Dailey, Orval J.
Daily, Quincy E
*Danner, Homer
*Davis, Joseph
Day, Frederick E.
*Demeke, Clarence E.
*Dunkin, Wm. L.
Earl, Arnold
*Edwards, Claude
*Ehrman, Karl
*Emery, Sam
England, Sofe L.
Erikson, Gus
*Evans, Grover C.
Fay, John J.
Ferguson, Willard L.
Fillingin, Leslie T.
Firkenhoff, Fred A.
Fleming, Earl M.
Flournoy, Spurgeon
*Foss, Earl F.
Frakes, William J. B.
*Fuerst, Louis H.
*Gachich, Risto S.
Gamble, Jess
   (Killed by Accident in Saulxures, L/D.)
Gard, George
*Gilchrist, William A.
Giles, Richard M.
Gillispie, Clarence R.
Gingrich, William A.
*Gladish, Harry E.
Gosset, Walter
   (Gassed)
*Gower, Floyd M.
*Graves, Leonard F.
Greer, Wm. F.
Grelle, Ernest A.
Griffin, Dan E.
Grutzmacher, Willie M.
*Guess, Robt. H.
Hale, George W.
Hall, Howard W.
Hamby, Finis H.
Hamby, George W.
Hammontree, Howard M.
*Hanover, Ross M.
Hanson, Walter
Harris, William J.
Hart, Lee A.
Hary, Clemens M.
Hartfield, Travis K.
Hawkins, Gailyard
Hayes, Lee Arthur
Hennig, Arthur C.
Hight, Homer
Higinbotham, Warren S.
*Hill, Joe
*Hillstade, Fred
Hines, Fred Matthew
Hoffman, Geo. A.
*Hogan, Alfred D.
Huber, George R.
Huff, Grover A.
Hughes, Richard Bland
*Hutchinson, John B.
Jacobs, Floyd A.
Jeffries, Albert
Jenkins, Walton P.
Jimason, Oscar L.
Johnson, Charles H.
*Johnson, James E.
*Jones, Edward
Jones, Joseph
   (Wounded in action)
*Jones, William A.
*Junge, Frederick A.
Kadora, Aziz
*Kaplan, Robert
Kehoe, Martin B.
*Kilgore, Jess
*Kinch, Rolland D.
Kinneman, Clarence E.
Klotz, Dewey
*Krispin, Phillip
*Lacey, Thomas C.
Lafferty, Gilbert D.
Lasley, Floyd
Lassister, Waldon H.
*Leahy, Dan
*Longsworth, Luther E.
Lutjen, Samuel J.
McClung, Luther M.
*McComas, Harry
*McDonald, Fred L.
McDonald, Robert Roy
McGinty, Archibald
McInvale, John C.
McMinn, Grover C.
McNamara, William T.
*McPherson, Scott
Maloney, Joseph
Maness, Carl T.
Martin, Carl
*Martin, Thos J.
Miller, Chas. N. J.
Molles, Sam
Monroe, Robert L.
Moon, Thomas J.
Moss, Elmer L.
Moss, Nessell
Mossee, Samuel
Munsen, Joseph W.
   (Wounded in action)
Myers, William H.
Nadow, Thomas L.
*Nichols, Chas. A.
Nixon, Harry M.
Noakes, Elmer
Nobles, Walter
Nokes, Eugene T.
Norman, Robert Lee
Nowotny, Alex
Oliver, Alonzo
Ollin, Auva C.
O'Neill, Frank J.
Overbey, Claud R.
Page, Harold R.
*Palmer, Albert O.
Parmer, Cecil H.
Parmer, Howard J.
*Parker, Robert B.
Pemberton, Chas. H.
Perdue, Wallace
*Perry, Leroy
Peterson, Arthur W.
Petree, Marvin
*Pettit, Elmer
*Poldan, John
Pope, Edward
Pounders, Phillip P.
Putcheski, John J.
Raub, Paul M.
*Reed, Walter
Reed, Earl C.
*Reeves, Charles R.
Reynolds, Paul F.
Riddle, Grover C.
*Robinson, Lawrence R.
*Rodgers, Claude
*Rogers, Milton
Rogers, Raymond R.
*Roof, Walter M.
Sandifer, Edw. L.
*Schuppman, Chas. A.
Sisco, Riley
Smith, William Herbert
Smith, William P.
Smith, Zenas E.
Souder, Elmer L.
South, John M.
Sprenkel, Sam L.
Stevens, William E.
*Stewart, George
*Stinnett, Edward S.
Stone, Winnice E.
Strachan, Wm. D.
*Stratton, Jesse L.
*Sturges, Ralph A.
Terrill, James S.
*Tevis, Paul
Thiele, Reuben E.
*Thompson, Vernon N.
Tivy, John B.
*Toohey, Hollis
Trogdon, Daniel C.
Tucker, Roy L.
Unkefer, Homer L.
*Verch, John
Voris, Charles D.
Wallce, Victor F.
*Walls, Russell A.
Warner, William
*Watkins, John
*Welch, George O.
Weller, Carl E.
Wheeler, Lawson G.
*White, Wiley
*Whitley, Jacob R.
Whiteley, Clyde L
Whitman, Leslie R.
*Whitt, Arthur M.
   (Died in U.S., L/D)
*Williams, Harry
*Wimmer, Tom
*Woodring, Henry H.
Wrzeciona, Alphonso B.
   (Died of Wounds in action)
*York, Buford J.
Youngman, Bruce

F BATTERY

CAPTAIN
Allen, Harry B.

FIRST SERGEANTS

Dickinson, Cedric M.
Warren, Henri L. (1st Lt.)
*Smith, Ruskin A. (2nd Lt.)
McCabe, Geroge H.
Housley, Gilbert O.
   (Gassed)

SERGEANTS

Brock, Charles E.
Buchanan, Grover C.
Caleb, Phillip I.
Campbell, Bruce K.
Duvall, Harold
Gabelman, Fred Jr.
Harvey, Leo E.
*Hubler, Charles P.
Jacobson, Edward
Jennings, Edwin S.
*Johnson, Harry W.
Klemme, Whelan W.
*Miller, James B. (1st Lt.)
Moore, Charles F.
*Page, Florian
Richeson, Louis H.
Seifert, Frank Louis
Snodgress, Thomas F.
Springer, William B.
Sturdy, Orvis A.
Swartz, Milton E.
Talbott, Jack
*Thayer, Norton (2nd Lt.)
Winfrey, Guy M.
Young, Eugene L.

CORPORALS

Adams, Hollie
   (Wounded in action)
Baldwin, Charles A.
Barnes, Murle C.
Beaven, Joseph A.
Beck, Clyde O.
Berry, Francis X.
   (Gassed)
*Broaddus, John A. (2nd Lt.)
Brockfeld, Rudolph
Blewett, Ralph A.
Carter, Robert L.
*Chauvin, Chas. B.
Chinn, Burton E.
*Clegg, Arlington L.
Dowell, Ora A.
Downs, Elbert D.
Dulin, Amiel Louis
Earnheart, Harry I.
Elliott, Joseph B.
Farris, Fred A.
Fleming, Richard Jr.
Griffith, Rolland J.
Hancock, Murray J.
Haseman, Otto F.
Henry, Joe C.
Holder, Cam R.
Hook, James F.
Irish, Fred F.
Jeffries, Chas. R.
Kamm, Karl B.
Kobs, Adolph J.
Mandl, Frank J.
Moore, Hugh C.
Morgan, Harold N.
Parkerson, Harvey L.
Pearson, Henry B.
Robinson, Earl R.
Sain, Frank J.
Schwartzberg, Harry
Sennewald, Ferd. W.
Smith, David J.
SMith, Elza C.
Smith, Michael J.
Stolle, William M.
Watson, Leon
Wells, Guy C.
White, Joe H.
Wiggans, Roy W.

CHIEF MECHANIC

Wolfe, Charles W.

PRIVATES

Ackerman, John
Althaus, William A.
Anderson, Earl M.
Armstrong, Earll J.
*Arrowsmith, Wendell C. (2nd Lt.)
Barnett, Robert
Barrett, James T.
*Bayer, Otto
*Beal, Bruce A.
*Bell, Thos. L. D.
Benson, Ernest H.
Bigus, Isadore L.
Binkley, Otto
   (Wounded in action)
Blair, Frank O.
Bornemann, Fred
*Bosworth, Jos. W.
Bradley, Frank T.
Brannan, Joseph J.
Breihan, Arthur W.
   (Killed in action)
Brickley, John
Brown, Daniel C.
Brown, Robert Lee
Buchrucker, Fred C., Jr.
Burgess, Ralph
Burkhart, Walter L.
Butler, Francis
Byer, Joe F.
*Card, Zara C.
*Carder, Clem C.
Carley, Charles W.
Carley, George W.
*Carter, Cecil H.
*Civula, Jake J.
*Clay, Frank
Clay, Louis M.
Collins, Charles A.
*Creed, Robt.
Cronemeyer, Frederick E.
Debaene, Alois
DeBoever, Fred
DeBragga, John J.
Denni, Harry
Deshazer, Elmer S.
Dick, Alvah A.
*Dimond, Theodore W.
*Disselhoff, Willie
*Dudacs, John
*Dugal, Joseph A.
Dugas, Edwin
Dull, Russell C.
*Dunk, Howard E.
Dusky, Jack R.
Edwards, Fred J.
Egan, James
Elam, Joe C.
   (Died in France, L/D)
*Ellenburg, Ernest F.
Esley, Walter
Ferrell, John D.
Fink, Joseph
*Fitzpatrick, Clement
Foltz, Frank
Franke, Charles A.
Fulton Edd
Garten, Carl T.
*Gass, Claud Alva
Gatto, Michael E.
Giblin, Edward J.
   (Wounded in action)
Gillette, Wm. H.
Green, Harry
Guedry, Charles A.
Hackinsky, Stanley M.
Hackley, Porter L.
*Hall, Benjamin F.
   (Accidentally Wounded, L/D.)
*Hamlin, Frank M.
Hancock, Lesleigh
Harding, William V.
Harland, Frank G.
Harp, Carl E.
Harper, Charles E.
Harris, William H.
*Hartmann, August J. W.
Hendrickson, Evar
*Henley, Michael A.
Herrling, Carl M.
Herzog, Louis H.
Hibbert, Chester A.
Hightower, Charles M.
Hoffman, Jake
Hood, Willie Lincoln
Horigan, Joseph D.
Hunn, Troy O.
*Jacobs, Eugene
*Johnson, Adolph
*Jones, Wiley S.
*Jordan, David I.
Keith, Francis O.
   (Wounded in action)
Kern, Aloysius G.
*Kopp, Henry M.
*Landman, Raymond H.
Lang, Fred N.
*Lang, Wm. F.
Long, Ray E.
*Lucas, John I.
Luneford, James F.
*McAllan, John F.
McCallum, Charles J.
*McDowell, Landis D. (2nd Lt.) McKenna, Robert J.
*McMurry, Charles R.
Maddox, Edmon R.
Mailen, James H.
*Mang, Carl C.
Maybee, Bert E.
*Maybee, Lee H.
*Mikesell, Loy G.
Milan, Wm. E.
*Miller, Harry
*Mohesky, Tony
*Montfort, Earl D.
*Mooney, W. Weldon
Moore, Edwin W.
Morell, Joseph B.
Murphy, John J.
   (Wounded in action)
Murray, Benjamin R.
*Newall, James A. A. L.
Noonan, Allan S.
*Occhipinto, Dominico
*Otis, Thos. A.
*O'Toole, Michael
Owen, James F.
Parker, John L.
Parker, Roy H.
Pattison, James H.
Paul, Russell B.
Payne, Henry E.
*Pelphrey, William G.
Pemberton, Raymond M.
Perryman, Jack
Pierce, Thomas J.
Pinger, Hobart M.
   (Wounded in action)
Poore, Luther F.
Powelson, Okla A.
Prichard, Benjamin B.
Procopio, Leo
Pruitt, John S.
Pryor, Roy E.
Regan, Vester L.
Rich, Robert J.
*Richter, Geroge C.
Riddle, William R.
Rieves, James H.
*Salloom, Phillip
*Sanford, John R.
Schoen, Carl H.
*Scott, Walter W.
Sickel, John
*Sindel, Thomas F.
Sirdoreus, Xilon
Smith, George W.
Smith, John L.
Smith, Nathan O.
Speirs, Sterling R.
   (Wounded in action)
Stearns, Morris L.
*Stone, Arthur L
Strode, John R.
*Stutenkemper, Herbert F.
Sullivan, Richard H.
Thiell, Rex F.
Thomas, Donald R.
Thompson, Wesley A.
*Trumbull, Ralph W.
Ulrey, Ernest
Ulrey, Henry L.
*Urick, Hoyt
*Vander Lippe, Paul F.
VanLuchene, Rene
Wachtel, Siegmund
Wagner, Nichlaus C.
Wagner, William L.
Warner, Francis S.
Warriner, Homer W.
*Weber, Paul J.
Welsh, Edmund B.
   (Wounded in action)
White, Clyde E.
Williams, Dan F.
*Williams, Starkey L.
   (Died in U.S., L/D.)
Williams, Wayne K.
Williams, William E.
Williamson, Joe B.
Wilson, Barnett A.
Wilson, Ben B.
Wilson, Ellsworth W.
   (Killed in action)
*Wilson, Edmund W.
Wilson, Silas L.
*Wood, Earl N.
Woods, James M.
Woods, Samuel F.
Wootten, H. Reiff
Wright, Chandler P.
   (Killed in action)
*Wright, John L.
Wright, Macel
Ziegelmeier, Peter
Zimmerschied, Ardie E.
   (Died in England En Route, L/D)

SUPPLY COMPANY

CAPTAIN
Jobes, Harry C.

FIRST SERGEANTS

Cockrill, Norborn F.Springer, Paul H>

SERGEANTS

Breitenstein, Harbert W.
*Campbell, Phillip D.
*Cole, Joseph M.
Davidson, Roy E.
Fike, Austin W.
McCullah, John W.
Morrow, Lewis Jackson
Pendleton, Rice L.
Schroeder, Walter
Stevens, Earl A.
Winkler, Lewis C.
Yarrington, Alvah C.

CORPORALS

Denton, Roger H.
Hudelson, Gordon
Mack Karr, Jack
Moots, Frank
Olliges, Joseph J.
Winters, Thomas M.

PRIVATES

Adams, John Quincy
Ahlmeier, Henry J.
Allen, Perry O.
Allen, Wm. C.
Baker, Jacob
Blunk, Clarence O.
*Boyster, Walter
*Carlow, John F.
Carver, Lorenzo F.
Claiborne, Phil
*Clark, George J.
Collins, James R.
Cross, Virgil William
Crouch, Joe W.
*Crow, Harvey
Cunningham, Jesse J.
Davidson, John Tillman
Davis, George J.
*Demand, Lafayette S. (Lt.)
Duckett, David N.
Dougherty, John H.
Dudenhoeffer, Ben
Dudley, John P.
Duncan, Charlie
Dunagan, Lewis N.
Dyson, Chester A.
Edwards, Ivy C.
Elliott, Charles M.
Erickson, John J.
Eutsler, Luther R.
Ewing, Albert B.
Faulkner, Quincie J.
Fleshman, George W.
Fortner, Alexander C.
Fortner, George G.
Foster, David, Jr.
France, William T.
Gold, Louis
Goode, Lin
*Hall, Charley
Ham, Holman T.
Hartman, John W.
Hines, Joel C.
*Hoffs, Henry
Hollman, John
Huff, John
Huskey, Arnold
Jackson, Ernest
*Jackson, Herbert M.
Johnson, Ole P.
*Keeling, Ira
*Keeling, Thos. L.
*Kennedy, Paul H.
*Kiefer, Albert F.
Koch, Bernard
Lagarce, Peter
Laxton, Walter B.
McVey, Grover C.
Maroney, Patrick
Mathews, Alfred H.
May, Joseph J.
*Meiners, Herbert C.
Miller, Harold E.
Moseley, William C.
Myers, Ora C.
Newton, Efton
Oetting, Francis A.
Oetting, Henry E.
Olson, William L.
O'Rourke, Andy
*Overstreet, Elmer
*Owen, Richard C.
   (Died in U. S., L/D.)
Palmer, Earl E.
Payne, Ernest
Payne, James R.
Powell, Richard G.
Pruitt, Willie
Purnell, Leroy
Quinn, Charles L.
Ramsay, Daniel C.
Rapp, Van C.
Reaves, William W.
Reed, James R. L.
Rice, Harry E.
*Robertson, John R.
Rogers, Geo. W.
Rooney, Leo A.
Rushing, Alfred
Russell, Ossie O.
Rutherford, Joseph W.
*Safly, Roy V.
St. Clair, Benj. J.
Schader, Albert
Schrum, Chas. M.
*Schrum, Wm. L.
Schupbach, Franz
Schupbach, John
*Shoemaker, Chas. T.
*Simmons, Robert H.
Slay, Wm. S.
Smith, Fred A.
Smith, Hershel R.
   (Died in France, L/D.)
Smith, Sidney V.
Smith, Thomas H.
Southard, Albert F.
*Tate, Raymond L.
Taylor, John H.
Todd, Joel D.
Torbett, Ora C.
*Van Gilder, John W.
Vick, Louis H.
Walker, Robert F.
Wallace, Gus W.
Walters, Patrick M.
Walton, Wendell G.
Wardlow, John Lee
Warren, Joseph H.
Weatherford, John E.
Wells, Marvin C.
Wheeler, Jess
*Wheeler, William O.
White, John T.
Wilson, Luther C.
*Wyatt, Joseph E.
*Yochum, Walter L.
   (Left in Hospital in Halifax)
York, Oscar

SANITARY DETACHMENT

MAJORS

*Pittam, J. Thomas, M. C.Wilson, Charles E., M. C.

CAPTAINS

Alford, Joseph S., M. C.
Rowland, Elliott H., D. C.
Rush, William D., D. C.
Wilson, Thomas, M. C.

FIRST LIEUTENANTS

Boland, Daniel J., M. C.
*Bondurant, Alpheus J., M. C.
*Brown, James Terrill, M. C.
*Broyles, Glen H., M. C.
Buff, Arthur J., D. C.
Chiles, Jacob W., D. C.
Edwards, Frank T., M. C.
Heil, Roy H., D. C.
*Vardan, Colin C., M. C.
Kampmeier, Arthur J., M. C.
Seibert, Alexander W., M. C.
*Shaw, Burnham E., D. C.
Maness, James F., D. C.
*White, Edwin C., M. C.

SERGEANTS

Anthony, John B.
*Deakins, William B.
Eckerle, Leo J.
*Falk, Harry S.
Rohr, Jake P.

PRIVATES

Babcock, William
Baldwin, Charles A.
Bryde, Phillip
Bullard, Harry J.
*Burden, George A.
*Cadman, Lester E. (2nd Lt.)
Chamberlin, Rex L.
Church, Lawrence T.
Corder, Jackson
Coover, Clay C.
Erps, Harry I.
Foland, Ray V.
Fuller, Wesley J.
*Gerye, James E.
Gordon, Austin
Hammerschmidt, Charles A.
Hensley, Marshall A.
Hook, James F.
*Hoverstoot, Claude T.
Huges, Lawrence D.
*Jones, Sam I.
Lehan, John F.
*McDonald, Andrew
*McKelly, Robert C.
*Merritt, John P.
*Morgan, John A., Jr.
Pearson, Lowell D.
Pennington, Thomas J.
Phillips, George K.
Railsback, Thomas S.
*Redding, James J.
Rosenberg, Herman P.
Shapiro, Louis
Shipman, David F.
*Thompson, Virgil G.
Walker, Henry
Wood, John D.

VETERINARY DETACHMENT

SECOND LIEUTENANTS

Parker, CarlRiley, Timothy

PRIVATES

Bockhurst, Charles M.
Desmond, Elmer H.
Dooley, Edgar C.
English, Frank
Horstman, Henry B.
McCabe, George H.
McClune, Murven C.
Nazer, Ernest L.
Overman, John L.
*Patterson, Coombs
Wren, George