Harry S. Truman Presidential Library & Museum

Daily Appointments
of Harry S. Truman

<<February 1946 >>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
2425262728
 
Jump to date
  
 
Search the calendar
Enter keyword:
AND OR NOT
Limit by Year
From:
To    :

Limit results per page
Instructions
To use this calendar select the month and year you would like information about and press View Calendar. Then choose the date in that month and year, and the page will load for you.

You can also search by keyword and choose the range of years within your search by filling out the boxes on the left side of the page.

This Presidential Appointments Calendar is based upon the records contained in the
Matthew J. Connelly Files


Monday, February 25, 1946
   
10:00 am Senator Kenneth McKellar, Tenn.; Speaker Sam Rayburn, Tex.;
Sen. Alben W. Barkley, Ky.; Cong. John W. McCormack, Mass.
11:00 am Lt. Gen. Francisco L. Urquizo, Mexican Minister of National
Defense; Gen. Guzman Gardenas, Mexican Military Attache;
Lt. Col. Ruben Perez, G-2, Mexican Army; Major Basilio Santos,
Aide to General Urquizo; Maj. Gen. Guy V. Henry, Senior Delegate
to the Joint-Mexican-United States Defense Commission; Brig.
Gen. Urban Niblo, Chief United States Aide to Gen. Urquizo;
Lt. Col. Rafael Miranda, Aide and Interpreter.
(General Urquizo states that he has a personal message
from the President of Mexico which he wishes to deliver
personally to the President) (Appointment arranged through
the War Department)
11:15 am Hon. Ernest H. Gruening, Governor of Alaska
(Wishes to see the President before returing to Alaska
re certain developments in Alaska)
11:30 am General Omar Bradley
12:00 pm The President will receive delegation from United Jewish
Relief as follows: Sylvan Gotshal; Edward M. Warburg; Paul
Baerwald; Edwin Rosenberg; William Rosenwald; Charles J.
Rosenbloom; Rabbi Jonah B. Wise; S. Ralph Lazrus; Mrs. David
Levy; Rudolf G. Sonneborn; Hon. Henry Morgenthau; Herbert
Bayard Swope; Hon. Bernard Baruch; Abraham L. Liebovitz;
Attorney General Nathaniel Goldstein; Irving Geist; Abe Feinberg;
Winthrop Aldrich; John D. Rockefeller, Jr.; Edmund O. Kaufman;
Herbert Lehman; Max Firestein; Mrs. Helen Gahagan Douglas;
Major Einstein; Major Fleischman; J.G. Heller; Fred Lazarus;
Major Maxwell Cohen; Harris Perlstein; Colonel Jack Arvey;
Marshall Field; Oliver Kaufman; Senator Alben Barkley; Philip
Lown; Lesley Jacobs; Leon Sunstein; Harold J. Goldenberg;
Edgar Stern; N.J. Weinstein; Colonel William Schweitzer; Jerome
Kohn; George Farber; David Dubinskey; Jacob Potofsky; Samuel
Alperts; Meyer Steinglass; Henry Monter; I. Coons.
(Arranged through the Postmaster General [Robert E. Hannegan]).
    [Public Papers: Remarks to a Delegation from the United Jewish Appeal]
1:00 pm (Lunch) (The President will go to the office of the Postmaster General
[Robert E. Hannegan] for luncheon)
3:30 pm The Secretary of the Treasury [Fred M. Vinson]
4:00 pm (Hon. Julius A. Krug)
4:30 pm (Mr. Martin Coffey)


The creation of this online resource was made possible in part by funding from the William T. Kemper Foundation - Commerce Bank, Trustee.